Study of the transcription factors that play important roles in the development of floral organs in Chrysanthemum morifolium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Katsutomo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所花き研究領域, 主任研究員 (60469830)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキク / 転写因子 / 舌状花 / 管状花 / 集合花 / 花弁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand control mechanisms for the development of Chrysanthemum flowers which are consist of ligulate flowers and tubular flowers, comprehensive genetic analyses were performed in Chrysanthemum morifolium. Microarray analyses were performed using floral organs of ten Chrysanthemum cultivars whose floral morphologies are different from each other. In addition, to obtain the information of function of key transcription factors for the development of ligulate flowers and tubular flowers, microarray analyses were performed using ligulate flowers, tubular flowers, and leave of a Chrysanthemum cultivar. In model plants, transcription factors play important roles in the development of floral organs, therefore, transcript factors were intensively studied in this work.