Project/Area Number |
24780035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Hikaru 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所 カンキツ研究領域, 主任研究員 (20355407)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ウンシュウミカン / 異味異臭 / 収穫後温度 / オルニチン / カンキツ / ウンシュミカン / 貯蔵 / 果実品質 / アミノ酸代謝 / アミノ酸 / オルニチン代謝 / 代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify causative compounds and mechanism for off-flavor generation during storage of satsuma mandarin fruit, we investigated postharvest factor affecting off-flavor generation. Postharvest temperature was one of the factors which causes the off-flavor generation. In the fruit stored at 10℃, off-flavor did not generated, but in the fruit stored at 5℃, off-flavor generated with ornithine accumulation. However, our result suggest that ornithine is not a causative compound for off-flavor, but metabolic changes leading to ornithine accumulation would contribute to the off-flavor generation. Our results also suggest that storage at the temperature, in which ornithine do not accumulate, would be effective to suppress off-flavor generation during storage of satsuma mandarin fruit.