Analysis of whole gene expression characteristic of watercore in Japanese pear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Chikako  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門品種育成研究領域, 主任研究員 (10370553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニホンナシ / マイクロアレイ / みつ症 / 果肉障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Watercore is a physiological disorder develops in the pear fruit showing a watery translucent area in the flesh while on the tree and lead to the loss of commercial value. In order to search the genes related to watercore, we used the susceptible and non-susceptible F1 sib strains originated from ‘Hosui’ x ‘Hogetsu’. The susceptible strain developed watercore in all of the fruit every year while no watercore was found in the non-sustainable one even when they were overmatured. By the comparison of gene expression patterns between both lines using immature fruits before showing the disorder, several genes such as invertase are identified as candidates of watercore-related genes.