| Project/Area Number |
24780039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Plant pathology
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Nobumitsu 東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (70431971)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 植物ウイルス / 細胞間移行 / 転写仲介因子 / 原形質連絡 / ウイルス抵抗性 / 移行タンパク質 / ウイルス抵抗性因子 / 遺伝子抑制型形質転換 / トバモウイルス / タバコ |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, the role of a tobacco transcriptional coactivator MBF1a (NtMBF1a), which can bind to the movement protein (MP) of Tomato mosaic virus (ToMV) in vitro, in virus cell-to-cell movement was investigated. Our results suggest that the transient over-expression of NtMBF1a has little effects on the initial and subsequent local spread of the virus, whereas the over-expressed NtMBF1a co-localizes with MP and may influence the localization of MP to plasmodesmata. Virus inoculation experiments using NtMBF1a-silenced transgenic plants suggest the possibility that virus infections may be reduced in those transgenic plants depending on the experimental conditions. These results provide novel findings of possible roles of NtMBF1a in virus infections.