Relationship between chlorotic symptom expression and regulation of host-gene expression by Cucumber mosaic virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Tomofumi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (30469837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキュウリモザイクウイルス / 退緑症状 / 光合成関連遺伝子 / トランスクリプトーム / 葉緑体 / 外被タンパク質 / タバコ / クロロシス
Research Abstract
We compared the transcriptomes of chlorotic tissues infected with three Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) strains with diverse chlorosis severity. CMV inoculation appeared to have similar effects on the transcriptional expression profiles, and only the magnitude of expression differed among the different CMVs. Gene ontology analysis revealed chloroplast- and photosynthesis-related genes (CPRGs) were down-regulated in the chlorotic tissues. The level of CPRG down-regulation was correlated with the severity of chlorosis.
To elucidate the suggestion that the down-regulation of CPRGs caused chlorosis, transgenic tobacco that CPRGs expression was up-regulated by introduction of the Arabidopsis GLK transcriptional factor was generated. When GLK-tobacco were inoculated with CMVs, chlorotic symptoms appeared. Amounts of CPRGs mRNA in infected GLK-tobaccos were fewer than those of healthy tobacco, indicating that over-expression of atGLK hardly affected chlorosis expression.