Genome sequencing from a single nematode using whole genome amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Taisei  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20353659)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords寄生虫 / ゲノム / ゲノム増幅 / 全ゲノム増幅 / 一塩基多型 / 線虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome sequencing of uncultivable parasitic nematodes is difficult because of limited amount of DNA from isolated individuals. In this study we aimed to develop a novel and efficient method to sequence genome from a single nematode using whole genome amplification (WGA) and a Next generation sequencer (NGS). Based on evaluation of existing results of WGA samples we have designed three new methods of WGA-NGS. We evaluated the three methods in terms of amplification uniformity, SNP distribution and generation of chimera DNA. We found all the methods are useful for SNP detection, but they are different in chimeric DNA generation and a combination of multiple methods can help to achieve better quality of assembly.