Unknown protein modifications by the effector and the immunosuppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAENO Takashi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10404063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物免疫 / 糸状菌 / ジャガイモ疫病菌 / AVR3a / CMPG1 / PUB20 / ユビキチン / うどんこ病菌 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / エフェクター / 病原菌
Research Abstract
Potato late blight (Phytophthora infestans), a causal pathogen of the Irish potato famine in the 19th century, is still serious disease in the world today. P. infestans secretes and injects a virulence protein AVR3a into host cells and suppress the host immune responses. AVR3a targets the host ubiquitin E3 ligase and inhibit its function by adding some sort of modification. In this study, I found the amino acid residue to be modified and the substance of the modification.