Use of volatile info-chemicals by food-searching parasitoid, Cotesia vestalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUGIMIYA Soichi  国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (10455264)
Research Collaborator SHIMODA Takeshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター・病害虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (20370512)
ABE Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター・実験植物開発室, 専任研究員 (90360479)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコナガサムライコマユバチ / アブラナ科植物 / 花香 / テルペン / 芳香族化合物 / 揮発性成分 / 情報化学物質 / 植物-昆虫間相互作用 / コマツナ / イヌガラシ / コナガ / 揮発性物質 / 産卵選好性 / 情報利用 / 寄主探索 / 行動可塑性 / 昆虫-植物間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The parasitic wasp, Cotesia vestalis, oviposits on larvae of the diamondback moth, Plutella xylostella, a pest of Brassicaceae plants. It has been known that the female parasitoids search for host larvae through volatile compounds released from host-infested plants. In this research, aromatic and terpenoid compounds from flowers were newly elucidated as cues for the parasitoids to search for floral food. And, it was demonstrated that the females can use different cues to search for food and hosts depending on their dietary status. These results has provided us new information on ecological role of flowers in biological interactions, and such information would be helpful in designing effective pest management systems using natural enemy wasps.