Generation of the transgenic silkworm having high ability of RNAi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Isao  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換えカイコ研究開発ユニット, 研究員 (70442829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカイコ / RNAi / SID-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance RNAi efficiency in silkworm, we generated the transgenic silkworm expressing SID-1 and tested RNAi efficiency. The silkworm expresses SID-1 under the Gal4/UAS system constantly. In the experiment of Bmwh3-RNAi, it was known that longer dsRNA was effective in gene knockdown. Obvious phenomena were observed in RNAi experiments of POUM2, Varp, BLOS2, og, Bmok, and XDH2. The iap-dsRNA induced high knockdown in SID-1-expressing silkworm.