Project/Area Number |
24780053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | Saga University (2013) JT Biohistory Research Hall (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
RYUDA Masasuke 佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 助教 (00565690)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アゲハチョウ / 産卵刺激物質 / 味覚 / 産卵行動調節メカニズム |
Research Abstract |
Butterflies of family Papilionidae, generally called the swallowtail butterfly, feeds and lays eggs on the leaves of the Rutaceae family. Phytochemical compounds, called oviposition stimulants, stimulating oviposition are the most important factor for triggering the oviposition behavior. Females perceive oviposition stimulants as tastants through their chemosensilla on the foreleg tarsomere to determine if a plant is suitable for larval feeding. Interestingly, these stimulants show no oviposition activity when assayed as single compounds, and they need to be presented as a mixture for eliciting the oviposition behavior. Here we attempted to elucidate why these compounds need to be presented as a mixture, using electrophysiological observations and oviposition behavioral assays. Our data suggests the firing of all three spikes in the discrete GRNs (taste cells) housed into the sensilla is essential for inducing oviposition behavior in 3 butterfly species of family Papilionidae.