Multi-mineral accumulation in Lotus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Jun  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40451687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsQTL解析 / ミヤコグサ / 亜鉛 / セシウム / 環境応答 / ZIP2 / IRT1 / IREG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-mineral accumulation observed in Lotus japonicus B-129 line, compared to MG-20 line, was investigated based on mineral behavior within the plant and gene expressions in the root tissue. In this research, zinc and cesium were focused on as one of the essential and non-essential element for plant, respectively. Although the integrated mechanism regulating the accumulation of multi-mineral was not clear, the highly controlled mineral transport system in B-129 involved in the adaptation to the nutrition deficiency for essential element was observed. And that suggests the multi-mineral accumulation in B-129 is the results of the difference of the regulation pattern of mineral acquisition and transport.