Project/Area Number |
24780056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANOI Keitaro 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90361576)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マグネシウム28 / マグネシウム / イネ / 植物 / 放射性同位体 |
Research Abstract |
We observed magnesium (Mg) movement in rice plant with a short-life nuclide, magnesium 28 (28Mg: half-life is 20.9 hour) as a radioactive tracer. 28Mg transport drastically decreased in the 2nd newest leaf on day 6 of Mg-free nutrient culture. As a result from the further analysis of the leaf, it was indicated that the defect in transpiration flow was found earlier than the other symptoms of Mg deficiency, such as photosynthesis reduction and necrosis. When we analyzed the Mg uptake manner in root, we found that Mg uptake activity was decreased by low pH. In addition, 28Mg experiment showed the different magnesium uptake and transport activity along the rice root axis. We also performed a complementation assay of rice MRS2 family in the yeast CM66 strain, which lacks Mg uptake ability. As a result, OsMRS2-6 was shown to have an ability of Mg transport.