Analysis of boron-dependent regulatory mechanism of NIP5;1 mRNA degradation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mayuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80546292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / ホウ素 / RNAの安定性 / リボソーム / 輸送体 / 5'-非翻訳領域 / トランスポーター / 転写後制御 / ホウ酸輸送体 / NIP5;1 / upstream uORF / 5'非翻訳領域(5'UTR) / 5' 非翻訳領域 (5'UTR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to understand the regulatory mechanisms of Boron-dependent mRNA degradation of NIP5;1, a boric acid channelin Arabisopsis thaliana.
First, in order to identify genes involved in B-dependent NIP5;1 mRNA degradation, I screened M1 plants from an ethyl methanesulphonate-mutagenized population by GFP fluorescence as an indicator. After screening of M2 plants, five individual mutants were obtained. Second, I revealed that ribosomes stall at the minimum upstream ORF, AUGUAA, in the 5’-untranslated region of NIP5;1, in a boron-dependent manner, and this stalling is accompanied by mRNA degradation. It is possibly that this regulation of gene expression through ribosome stalling at AUGUAA is a general system in eukaryote.