Study on relationships of fast growth and glutathione in Bradyrhizobium japonicum mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSU NAOKO  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40513437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Tadashi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (70313286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイズ根粒菌 / グルタチオントランスフェラーゼ / 細胞増殖 / 遺伝子破壊株 / マイクロアレイ / TedR型転写抑制因子 / グルタチオン / 根粒菌 / トランスクリプトーム
Research Abstract
blr7984 is a putative TetR repressor in Bradirhizobium japonicum and in the disuruptant of this gene, cell growth speed was faster than wild-type. Microarray analysis with the cells grown at log-phase showed a large increase in gene expression of the adjacent genes bll7981-3, cbb-cytochrome oxidases needed for efficient respiration, proteins for flagella synthesis and transporters for sugars, suggesting the involvement of these genes in regulation of cell growth speed. In microarray analysis with bacteroids from soybean nodules infected with blr7984 disruptant, expression of the adjuscent genes bll7981-3 only were increased compared with bacteroids infected with wild-type cells, indicating that these three genes are the targets of blr7984. Especially bll7983 encoding glutathione transferase was induced the most. To confirm if the large induction of bll7983 caused the fast growth or not, generation of B. japonicum overexpressed with bll7983 was started.