Isolation and Characterization of STOP1 Ortholog Genes of Tea Plant (Camellia sinensis L.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IKKA Takashi  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90580647)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチャ / アルミニウム耐性 / STOP1転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminum (Al) and proton (H+) tolerances are essential traits for plants to adapt to acid soil environments. Recently, in Arabidopsis (A. thaliana), it was reported that these tolerances are mediated by a zinc-finger transcription factor, sensitive to proton rhizotoxicity1 (AtSTOP1), which regulates the transcription of multiple genes critical for both tolerances. Tea plants (Camellia sinensis L.) grow well in strongly acidic soils (less than pH 4) containing high levels of Al3+ and H+. However, the mechanisms of both tolerances by tea plants are still poorly clarified. Here, we isolated two STOP1 orthologs (CsSTOP1 and CsSTOP2) from tea plant, and characterized in planta complementation assays. By using CsSTOP1- or CsSTOP2-expressing Arabidopsis transgenic lines, it was suggested that several genes, known to be regulated in the AtSTOP1 under Al3+ and H+ treatments, were also regulated in the CsSTOP1 and CsSTOP2.