Project/Area Number |
24780061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ストリゴラクトン / 窒素欠乏 / イネ / LC-MS/MS / 生合成 / マイクロアレイ / 質量分析 |
Research Abstract |
SL analysis by LC-MS/MS showed that SL levels elevated in response to nitrogen deficiency in rice. SL-related gene expression analysis by qRT-PCR demonstrated that SL biosynthetic genes (D10, D17, D27, and OsMAX1s) highly expressed under nitrogen deficiency, but not SL signal transduction genes (D3 and D14). We propose that rice does not change the sensitivity of SL perception but increases SL production in response to nitrogen deficiency. In addition, we performed microarray to find new SL biosynthetic and metabolism genes, and screened genes that showed the expression pattern similar to SL-biosynthetic genes.