Investigation of mugineic acid vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SEIJI Nagasaka  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60534013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsムギネ酸 / ムギネ酸顆粒 / 鉄栄養 / ムギネ酸類 / 鉄輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graminaceous plants have unique iron uptake system termed as Strategy II, which uses mugineic acids phytosiderophores (MAs). MAs are proposed to be synthesized in particular vesicles, named as MAs vesicles, however the site of synthesis of MAs has not been validated experimentally. We investigated the localization of three enzymes participating in the mugineic acids synthesis using a transient expression method of GFP fusion proteins in suspension-cultured rice cells (Oc cells). OsNAS-GFP and OsNAAT-GFP localized to MAs vesicles in a distinct fashion. OsNAS-GFP localized to whole body of MAs vesicles, while OsNAAT-GFP localized to the outer layer of these vesicles. In contrast to these fusion proteins, the fluorescence of OsDMAS1-GFP was observed throughout the cytoplasm. These results suggest that the first two steps of mugineic acid biosynthesis occur in MAs vesicles, while DMA is synthesized in the cytoplasm.