Analysis of a symbiotic mechanism between Plant growth promoting fungi and Lotus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MASUNAKA Akira  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・飼料作物研究領域, 主任研究員 (80466010)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物生育促進菌類 / ミヤコグサ / 共通共生経路 / 共通シグナル伝達経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trichoderma koningii one of plant growth-promoting fungi suppresses the expression of resistant genes involved in production of phytoalexin in Lotus japonicus and establishes an associative symbiosis. it seems to failed to irrupt into the inside of roots and establish the symbiosis since it could not suppress the expression of the resistant genes when T. koningii was inoculated on Lotus japonicus mutated on the symbiosis pathway. It suggests that T. koningii might require the symbiosis pathway for associative symbiosis with Lotus japonicus.