Investigation of bioelectrochemical hydrogen and methane fermentations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kengo  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 特命助教 (50558301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物生態学 / 電気培養 / 水素 / 複合微生物系 / 乳酸 / Hydrogen / Methane / Lactate / Sweden
Research Abstract
The technology to recover hydrogen from organic sold waste can contribute to construction of sustainable society. However, unstability is the problem in hydrogen fermentation althogh it can efficiently recover hydrogen. It was found that the bioelectrochemical reactor can stabilize hydrogen fermentation by inputing low level of the current. Bioelectrochemical reactor utilize three electrode system using carbon electrode that is relatively cheap. The potential on the working electrode was regulated to -0.9V (vs. Ag/AgCl). The bioelectrochemical hydrogen fermentor inhibited methanogenic archaea and dominated acetate/butyrate fermentation, which is favorable for hydrogen production. In addition, bioelectrochemical reactor increased lactate yield in growing Corynebacterium glutamicum.