Characterization of novel regulatory mechanism for the catabolic genes of aromatic compound degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAI DAISUKE  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (80452085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビフェニル代謝系 / 二成分制御系 / IclR型転写制御因子 / 2,6-ジヒドロキシ安息香酸 / ビフェニル
Research Abstract
In order to identify the regulatory mechanism for the transcription of biphenyl (BP) catabolic pathway genes in Rhodococcus jostii RHA1, an IclR-type transcriptional regulator gene, tsdR, whose transcription is controlled by two-component regulatory system of BP catabolism, was characterized. The results of the transcriptome analysis of tsdR deletion mutant grown with or without BP suggesting that the TsdR-regulated genes are involved in the BP catabolism. Electrophoretic mobility shift assays using purified TsdR and the promoter regions of 2,6-dihydroxybenzaote (26DHB) catabolic genes containing tsdB and tsdT revealed that the TsdR binds to the tsd promoter regions and the bindings are inhibited by the addition of 26DHB. These results indicate that TsdR acts as a repressor for the transcription of tsd genes and 26DHB interacts with TsdR as an effector molecule.