Characterization of the environmental signal transduction system in bacterial cell-cell communication and cell aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hiroshi  信州大学, ヒト環境科学研究支援センター, 助教 (30535232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBiofilm / csgD / curli / Escherichia coli / Transcription / signal transduction / CsgD / Curli / Two-component system / バイオフィルム / 大腸菌 / 転写制御 / CsgA
Research Abstract
In the natural environments, the many bacterial species exposed to much complicated stress forms biofilm and raises resistance for physical and chemical factors received from such external environment. In this study, we performed the systematic analysis to clarify expression control of CsgD protein playing a central role of the biofilm formation of Escherichia coli, and searched for received signals and the regulatory factors for the csgD expression and clarified some new mechanism. We hope to promote this study to understand the molecular switching mechanism of response to environmental change of the bacterial genome expression pattern in the biofilm formation.