Regulation of Streptomyces secondary metabolism by a butenolide-type autoregulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Shigeru  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 准教授 (10379117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗生物質生産 / 放線菌 / エバメクチン / Streptomyces avermitilis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoregulators elicit secondary metabolism by binding to the cognate receptors in actinomycetes. In this study, I report the molecular mechanism for the regulation of secondary metabolism by a butenolide-type autoregulator as another type of signaling molecule, the identification of actinomycetes producing the autoregulator, and the useful method for finding sleeping compounds in the genome. I demonstrated that the regulatory network composed of autoregulator, receptor, receptor-homologues, and autoregulator biosynthetic enzymes controls antibiotic production in Streptomyces avermitilis. Furthermore, gene inactivation of the receptor (homologue) genes or exogenous addition of the autoregulator led to increased production of silent compounds. These findings indicated that a butenolide-type autoregulator is a key molecule for not only understanding secondary metabolism in actinomycetes but also activating the numerous useful silent natural products.