Understanding the nitrogen assimilation by the mathematical model in Bacillus subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60548460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords枯草菌 / 窒素同化 / 数理モデル
Research Abstract
We performed the monitoring of the growth rate of Bacillus subtilis WT and MGB874 strains after adding the nitrogen source. As the results, there were not significant difference between the responses to nitrogen in WT and those in MGB874. Moreover, GeF-Seq analysis for sigA was conducted. We revealed 13 sigA biding sites only in MGB874 strain. Interestingly, sigA was bound to the upper region of glnR, suggesting that the accumulation of glutamic acid in MGB874 would be affected by alternation of sigA profile.