Analysis of catalytic properties of quinoprotein glycerol dehydrogenase and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ANO Yoshitaka  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00403642)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキノプロテイン / グリセロール脱水素酵素 / ピロロキノリンキノン / 酢酸菌 / Gluconobacter / 酸化発酵 / エネルギー代謝 / 呼吸鎖
Research Abstract
Quinoprotein glycerol dehydrogenase (GLDH) is a membrane-bound enzyme, which is found in Gluconobacter having attractive industrial applications. In this study, the primary structure of GLDH was compared with other quinoproteins to understand its unique catalytic properties, and then mutant GLDH was prepared in heterologous expression in Gluconobacter.
This study provided the following finding. (i) The propeller structure of PQQ enzyme, especially W1 and W2, are important for GLDH activity. (ii) Heterologous expression system in acetic acid bacteria was constructed to prepare mutant GLDH (iii) GLDH mutants that improved PQQ-binding stability, were prepared by the point mutation based on comparative analysis among PQQ-enzymes. The data will lead to improvement in oxidative fermentation of 5-keto-D-gluconate and others.