Sulfur-containing compounds biosynthesis in Bifidobacterium bifidum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shin-ichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (60346707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords含硫化合物 / システイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cysteine desulfurase is a PLP-dependent enzyme and generates sulfur atom for the biosynthesis of sulfur-containing compounds, such as thiamine, biotin, and FeS cluster. We used L-[35S]cysteine as a tracer to identify proteins that accept sulfur atom for the biosynthesis of sulfur-containing cofactors in Bifidobacterium adorescentis. We have detected two 35S-labeled proteins by autoradiography. We also focused on the five genes located around cysteine desulfurase gene. Bad0711 and Bad0714 enhanced the cysteine desulfurase activativity and diminished the amount of 35S-label on cysteine desulfurases molecule, respectively. These results suggest that Bad0711 and Bad0714 promote the removal of sulfur on cysteine desulfurases.