Anaerobic degradation pathway of hetero-aromatic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kengo  宮崎大学, IR推進機構, 助教 (70581304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄還元細菌 / 芳香族化合物 / ダイオキシン / 嫌気性細菌 / 環境汚染物質 / 分解微生物 / 環境浄化 / 分解系遺伝子
Research Abstract
Anaerobic biodegradation of heterocyclic compounds, carbazole, dibenzofuran, and dibenzothiophene were investigated. Bacterial strains capable of degrading the heterocyclic compounds were isolated from enriched culture in which the heterocyclic compounds and insoluble Fe(III) oxide were added as the sole electron donor and accepter, respectively. Inocula were collected from river and dam sediments and soils. Among the enriched cultures, 10, 1, and 1 strains were isolated from the medium in which carbazole, dibenzofuran, and dibenzothiophene were used as the sole electron donor, respectively. 16S rDNA sequencing analysis revealed one of the carbazole-degrading isolates belongs to Desulfovibrionaceae. Its type strain could not degrade carbazole and, thus, their comparative genome analysis is now underway in order to identify the gene involved in carbazole degradation.