Metabolic analysis of a PET degradation bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shosuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80610766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリエチレンテレフタレー ト / ゲノム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / リパーゼ / クチナーゼ / クロロゲン酸エステラーゼ / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 加水分解酵素 / 次世代シーケンサー
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism that Ideonella sp. No. 201-F6 strain grows on poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) as a carbon source, enzymes involved in the PET metabolism were explored. Whole genome analysis of this strain revealed the metabolic potential for various aromatic compounds containing terephthalic acid. Biochemical analyses for selected proteins through the genome/transcriptome information based screening identified two novel enzymes functioning as PET hydrolase and mono(2-hydroxyethyl) terephthalic acid hydrolase, respectively. These discoveries suggested the metabolic route from PET to carbon dioxide and water in this bacterium.