Novel extracellular function of molecular chaperones and mechanisms of biofilm formation in pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO SHINYA  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60464393)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 分子シャペロン / ClpB / DnaK / マトリクス / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 抗体 / 阻害剤 / Myricetin / persister / アミロイド線維 / curli / 細胞外マトリクス / 病原細菌 / 線虫 / ブドウ球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular chaperones play key roles in protein quality control in the cell. We found that cytoplasmic molecular chaperones ClpB and DnaK are incorporated into extracellular matrixes of Staphylococcus aureus and are involved in biofilm development. We here report that extracellularly excreted ClpB promotes biofilm formation in an oligomerization- and disaggregation activity-independent manner. Inhibition of these molecular chaperones using antibodies or small compounds leads to prevention of biofilms and persisters. These findings provide a novel mechanistic insight into molecular chaperones as well as a therapeutic strategy for chronic infectious diseases.