Dose Fenton reaction occur by iron reduction in vivo?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SATOH Junichi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (70439884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフェントン反応 / 鉄 / 鉄還元酵素 / フラビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the involvement of ferric reductase reaction in Fenton reaction, we purified ferric reductases and iron storage proteins involved in iron reduction. Additionally, we quantified non-protein bound flavin (free flavin) in cells of Escherichia coli and Synechocystis sp. PCC6803 because free flavins were known to be involved in ferric reductase reaction. The ferric reductase reaction was observed under the concentration of the free flavins. These results suggest that the ferric reductase reaction involving free flavins may occur in vivo.