Resequencing analyses to identify the genes for high temperature tolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KANESAKI YU  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 博士研究員 (70380293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 次世代シーケンサー / リシーケンス解析 / 突然変異 / 高温耐性 / 高温感受性 / 遊泳性 / 突然変異株 / 次世代シーケンス / リシーケンス / ゲノム / 高温ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyanobacteria are the photosynthetic microorganisms used as models for basic research on photosynthesis, evolution, and molecular genetics. Recent progress of sequencing technologies enables us to identify mutated loci in bacterial genomes. Here, we performed resequencing analysis of the genomes of five laboratory strains with different phenotypes on thermo-sensitivity. By verification of the identified mutations, we found a mutated locus which determined the thermo-sensitivity of the strains. Furthermore, we isolated the spontaneous thermo-tolerant mutants and identified a number of candidate loci for thermo-tolerance by resequencing analysis. Our strategy of genetics could efficiently identify the associated mutations in the spontaneous mutants which has altered phenotype.