Characterization of mycobacterial novel monooxygenases and their application to biocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Toshiki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (20367064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化酵素 / 放線菌 / 異種発現 / シャペロニン / 生体触媒
Research Abstract
Bacterial binuclear iron monooxygenases play numerous physiological roles in oxidative metabolism. Monooxygenases of this type found in actinomycetes also catalyze various useful reactions and have attracted much attention as oxidation biocatalysts. However, difficulties in expressing these multicomponent monooxygenases in heterologous hosts have hampered the development of engineered oxidation biocatalysts. Here, we succeeded in functionally expressing the mycobacterial binuclear iron monooxygenase in heterologous hosts. We found that a specific chaperonin played essential roles in the active expression of the monooxygenase. The strategy developed here should be generally applicable to the heterologous expression of other actinomycetous binuclear iron monooxygenases, and will accelerate the development of engineered oxidation biocatalysts for industrial processes.