Molecular analysis of two novel carbohydrate phosphorylases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SABURI Wataru  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00598089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマンノシルグルコースホスホリラーゼ / マンナン / 基質特異性 / Ruminococcus albus / 活性中心 / 触媒残基 / ホスホリラーゼ / オリゴ糖合成 / マンノオリゴ糖 / 加リン酸分解
Research Abstract
A ruminal anaerobic baceteium, Ruminococcus albus, has two mannosylglucose phosphorylase isozymes (Type-I and Type-II), phosphorolyzing mannosylglucose to alpha-mannose 1-phosphate and glucose. Anyalysis of substrate specificity revealed that Type-I was specific to mannosylglucose, but Type-II had higher activity to mannooligosaccharide than mannosylglucose. These enzymes showed different acceptor substrate specificity in the synthetic reaction: Type-I enzyme showed synthetic activity to 6-OH glucose derivatives unlike in contrast to Type-II, which was completely inert to these substrates. Asp129 of Type-I enzyme was determined to be catalytic amino acid residue based on sequence comparison and site-directed mutagenesis analysis. Ile212 of Type-I enzyme was important for recognition of 6-OH glucose derivatives as acceptor substrates in the synthetic reaction (reverse reaction).