Visualization of structure and function change of phosphorylatad protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Masafumi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00584848)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins are altered their structure by phosphorylation, and their functions are changed. Thus, the phosphorylation is key mechanism that involved in regulation of physiological functions. However, relationships between structural-switch and functional-switch by phosphorylation are still unclear. Elucidations of these relationships are expected to facilitate to elucidate mechanisms of phosphrylation-related diseases including cancer. We employed the structural switch of Pin1, that binds to phosphorylated proteins, to develop a novel detection system of phosphorylation-induced structural switch. Characterizations of the Pin1-dirived sensor protein indicated that this sensor protein can detect structural switch of Pin1 induced by phosphorylated sequence.