Study of Y chromosome gene in sex differences of skeletal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAZUKI INOUE  愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教 (60623725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsY染色体 / 性差
Research Abstract
Males have higher bone mass and larger skeletal size than females. Such gender-specific bone phenotype has considered to be generated by the actions of sex steroid hormones. However, an uncharacterized Y chromosome gene is assumed as a significant factor to form gender-specific bone phenotype from clinical observations of patients mutated in the Growth Controlling region on the Y chromosome. To reveal the biological functions of Y chromosome gene in skeletal systems, we generated Y chromosome gene knockout mice by using a novel method. We revealed that Y chromosome gene regulates male skeletal length by controlling cartilage development. Taken together, the present study has uncovered a molecular basis of gender-specific cartilage development.