Enzymactic synthesis of functional oligosaccharides by nocel carbohydrate phosphorylases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00400002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素 / オリゴ糖 / 糖
Research Abstract
Phosphorylases are exolytic enzymes catalyzing phosphorolysis of particular glycosides to produce sugar 1-phosphate with strict substrate specificity. The reaction is reversible, enabling the practical synthesis of oligosaccharides. However, there is little variation among phosphorylases and this limits their utilization for the production of oligosaccharides. Therefore, it would be beneficial to identify phosphorylases with previously unreported substrate specificities. In this study, several bacterial phosphorylase homologues belonging to glycoside hydrolase family 65, 94, and 130 are characterized to be novel phosphorylases showing unreported substrate specificities. In addition, a variety of heterooligosaccharides were synthesized by the reverse phosphorolysis catalyzed by the novel phosphorylases.