Function and regulation of D-amino acid in eukaryote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomokazu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90584970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / D-セリン / D-アスパラギン酸 / D-セリンデヒドラターゼ / D-セリンデヒドラーゼ / ピリドキサールリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simple and rapid D-serine enzymatic assay kit applicable to determine D-serine content in human urine. We studied the reaction mechanisms of two D-serine metabolic enzymes, serine racemase and Zn2+-dependent D-serine dehydratase. We characterized the enzymatic properties of putative D-aspartate biosynthetic enzyme in mammals, Got1l1, and analyzed the effects of knock-out of the Got1l1 on the D-aspartate production. The obtained results showed that the Got1l1 is not the major D-aspartate synthetic enzyme in mammals.