Basic research for protein and lipid production in C1 yeast utilzing autophagy molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKU Masahide  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10511230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / 液胞 / 脂肪滴 / ペルオキシソーム / メタノール資化性酵母 / C1酵母 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
In this research project, I aimed to obtain insights useful for protein or lipid production in the methylotrophic yeast (C1 yeast), by elucidating molecular functions of autophagy-related (Atg) proteins in this yeast species. As a result, I discovered that 1) Atg8 can act on the morphological regulation of lipid droplets, a storage site of neutral lipids, as revealed by the analysis of several Atg8-fused proteins. And 2) I elucidated the role of two vacuole-localized Atg proteins (Atg18 and Atg21) in peroxisome-targeting autophagy, and also discovered that Atg18 drives the morphological changes of the vacuole in response to various environmental alternations, which is regulated by the phosphorylation status of the protein.