Construction of novel bio-catalyst based on serine-aminopeptidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Jiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80393411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / ペプチダーゼ / アミノリシス / ジペプチド / 変異解析 / アミノペプチダーゼ / 基質特異性 / アシル受容体
Research Abstract
Peptides are attractive for novel biologically active substances. In this study, we attempted construction of a peptide library by chemo-enzymatic synthesis along with generation of bio-catalyst for synthesis of various peptides based on peptidases that catalyze peptide bond formation reaction as a side reaction. We exhaustively selected materials (substrates) for construction of peptide library using peptidases that exhibit peptide bond formation activity. By using the information, we constructed 900 kinds of enzyme reaction mixture library using the reaction of above enzymes. In addition, we found that the change in structure of active site of above enzymes by genetic engineering techniques exhibited increase of effectiveness for peptide bond formation.