Elucidation of the mechanism of the specific interaction of a mouse peptide pheromone ESP1 and the class-C GPCR receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Sosuke  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (00448515)
Research Collaborator TOUHARA Kazushige  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00280925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報伝達 / フェロモン / NMR / 立体構造 / 相互作用 / マウス / GPCR / ぺプチド / 構造生物学 / タンパク質 / NMR / GPCR / 分子認識
Research Abstract
Animals communicate using "pheromones", which are tools for accurate recognition of the opposite sex, to preserve the species. Our collaborators, the Touhara group at the University of Tokyo, identified ESP1, which is a peptidic sex pheromone that is released in male mouse tear fluids and enhances female sexual receptive behavior (Nature, 2005). They also elucidated that ESP1 is selectively recognized by a specific class-C G-protein-coupled receptor (GPCR), V2Rp5, which is expressed in the vomeronasal organ that is located beneath the nasal septum (Nature, 2010).
We determined the three dimensional structure of ESP1, and revealed the binding mode between ESP1 and the receptor V2Rp5, based on these structures (JBC, 2013). To our knowledge, this is the first report of the structural information about the interaction between a mammalian peptide pheromone and its receptor.