Study for structure and function of a flavoenzyme designed to a novel diagnostic enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshitaka  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80372770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグルコース脱水素酵素 / フラビン酵素 / 糖センサ / GMC酸化還元酵素 / タンパク質工学
Research Abstract
FAD-dependent D-glucose dehydrogenase [GDH, EC 1.1.99.10] from A. oryzae catalyzes a reaction from D-glucose to D-glucono-1, 5-lactone using FAD as a cofactor. During the oxidative half-reaction, the reduced FAD is re-oxidized by electron acceptors, for instance 2, 6-dichlorophenol-indophenol and p-benzoquinone. It is expected that GDH would be utilized as a diagnostic enzyme for a biosensor that monitors the blood glucose level of diabetic patients. On the other hand, FAD-dependent D-glucose oxidase [GOX, EC 1.1.3.4] from A. niger, which shows a sequence identity of 29% with the GDH, catalyzes the same reductive half-reaction but different oxidative half-reaction; the reduced FAD is re-oxidized by O2. An oxygen reactivity of GDH is slower than that of GOX. To clarify the catalytic-reaction and substrate-binding mechanisms of GDH and how structural features govern the oxidative half-reaction between GDH and GOX, we investigated the GDH using X-ray crystallography.