Studies on the regulations of animal steroid biosynthesis and sex differentiation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takahito  宇都宮大学, 雑草科学研究センター, 准教授 (60373346)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsステロイド / 植物 / 生殖生長 / シロイヌナズナ / 性分化 / 雌雄異株 / 生合成
Research Abstract
Animal steroids are detected from plants, but the biosynthesis pathway and physiological function of animal steroids in plants has been unknown. In this study, I analyzed endogenous animal steroids in the model plant Arabidopsis. The results suggested the possibility that the biosynthesis of animal steroids is regulated by abscisic acid, a plant hormone. The endogenous level of progesterone, an animal steroid, was higher in flowers than that in other tissues. Furthermore, I analyzed endogenous animal steroids in the dioecious plant asparagus and found that the endogenous level of progesterone was higher in female plants than that in male plants. These results suggested that animal steroids might regulate the reproductive growth of plants.