Functional design of glycoclusters possessing cross-linking activities with lectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGATA Makoto  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (10532666)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子認識 / 糖鎖工学 / 糖鎖 / クラスター材料 / レクチン / ウイルス / インフルエンザウイルス
Research Abstract
We are interested in developing an efficient synthetic route to multivalent glycosides, for glycomimetics, as they tend to have enhanced avidity due to their multivalency for specific lectins. In this study, various types of glycoclusters carrying alpha-2,6-sialyllactosamine, N-acetyllactosamine and Lewis X were designed and synthesized as glycomimetices. The interaction between each glycoclusters and three types lectins [Sambucus sieboldiana agglutinin (SSA), coral tree (Erythrina cristagalli) agglutinin (ECA) and Aleuria aurantia lectin (AAL)] is characterized using by hemagglutination inhibition assay, precipitation assay, isothermal titration calorimetry and dynamic light scattering.