Molecular mechanisms of the formation and the dissociation of the cytochrome c-cardiolipin complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masato  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30543425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルジオリピン / シトクロムc / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / リン脂質 / シトクロムC / シトクロムc / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Cardiolipin (CL) is a unique phospholipid in mitochondrial membranes with diverse biological functions. Induction of the peroxidase activity of cyt c by CL binding in the presence of hydrogen peroxide has been thought to be a key event in early apoptosis stage.
We synthesized a series of oxidized CLs in which four acyl chains were oxidized in different patterns. All oxidized CLs elicited strong inducing ability of the peroxidase activity of cyt c. A difference in the oxidized position including the number of OH group did not affect the inducing ability. Our results do not support a currently accepted notion that hydrophobic interaction between the acyl chains of CL and cyt c is critical for the formation of specific CL-cyt c complex and consequent induction of the peroxide activity.
Moreover, we synthesized some photoreactive CLs. By photoaffinity labeling experiments, the labeled peptide was detected by attaching a biotin to the incorporated ethynyl group by click chemistry.