Comprehensive pharmacology of biogenic amine receptors controlling insect feeding behavior for development of new pesticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroto  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60450334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫 / 摂食行動 / 生体アミン / 受容体 / 農薬 / カイコ / GPCR / 制御剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of new insect feeding behavior-regulators, we performed cloning and identification of silkworm biogenic amine receptors and screening of ligands that can regulate the feeding behavior. As the result of cloning, fourteen genes for the amine receptors were isolated. Among them, nine receptors were characterized functionally. Ligand screening revealed that the dopamine receptor BmDopR2 antagonists effectively regulated silkworm feeding behavior.