Study of zygomycete fungus-endobacterium symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAI Kenji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (40508404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンドバクテリア / 接合菌 / Mortierella alpina / クオラムセンシング / 共生
Research Abstract
Increasing evidence indicates that certain bacteria, namely endobacteria, inhabit fungal cells and establish symbiotic relationships with hosts. However, it has not been clear whether bacterial QS acts in developing the relationships. We isolated and identified C7-HSL and C8-HSL from the culture broth of Mortierella alpina A-178. This suggested the presence of endobacteria in the fungus, which was confirmed by PCR, FISH, and TEM. Two major bands detected by PCR-denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis showed sequence identity with Castellaniella defragrans and Cryobacterium sp. The production ofAHLs depended on the presence of endobacteria and was induced in response to the increase in the concentration of AHLs, suggesting that the bacterium conducts AHL-mediated QS in the fungus. This research is the first to report the production of AHLs by endofungal bacteria and raises the possibility that QS plays roles in the development of fungus-endobacterium symbiosis.