Identification of a novel plant hormone-like compound that regulates light sensitivity of plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SETO YOSHIYA  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40620282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsD14LIKE / 胚軸伸長 / カリキン / SMAX1 / 立体特異性 / ストリゴラクトン / 光感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research work, I focused on D14LIKE protein which is an alpha/beta-fold-hydrolase protein involved in hypocotyl elongation and seed germination in Arabidopsis. We tried to identify the endogenous ligand for this protein, and established an yeast two hybrid system using D14LIKE and its possible partner protein, SMAX1. This system can be used as a bioassay method to find the D14LIKE ligand.
Strigolactone (SL) is a plant hormone that regulates shoot branching, and D14 protein, a closely related homolog of D14LIKE, acts as a possible receptor for SL. SL was also reported to inhibit hypocotyl elongation of Arabidopsis, thus I carried out structure activity relationship study using optically purified stereoisomers of SL. As a result we found that there is no stereo-specificity for the D14LIKE-dependent effect of SL, suggesting that SL itself is not the endogenous ligand for the D14LIKE pathway.