Physiological and Structural analysis on novel anti-microbial proteins from rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Akihito  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40588266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病菌 / 増殖阻害 / α-アミラーゼ / Hsp70 / X線結晶構造解析 / イネタンパク質 / 抗菌性タンパク質 / 抗菌タンパク質
Research Abstract
In a recent study, we identified two proteins from rice (Oryza sativa) seed, OsHsp70N (Hsp70 homolog) and AmyI-1 (alpha-amylase),that show significant cell growth-inhibitory activity against periodontal pathogenic bacteria. In this study, we investigated the spectrum of activity of these proteins against the bacteria, and the crystal structures of the proteins were also determined. Crystallographic and intermolecular interaction analysis showed that AmyI-1 interacts with lipopolysaccharide, a component of the cell wall of gram-negative bacteria, and suggested that AmyI-1 and starch hydrolysate have a synergistic effect on the inhibition of cellular growth in these bacteria.