Elucidation of formation mechanism of oolong tea polyphenol: Oolongtheanins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Emiko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60313912)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA Satoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50202221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウーロン茶ポリフェノール / ウーロンテアニン / カテキン / 酸化反応 / 反応機構 / コレステロール吸収阻害 / コレステロール吸収抑制 / ウーロン茶 / Oolongtheanin / Catechin / Dehydrotheasinensin / Prooolongtheanin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oolongtheanins are the catechin dimers found in oolong tea leaves. To clarify the formation mechanism, the oxidation of EGC was investigated. As a result, the formation mechanism was proposed on the basis of isolated three intermediates. 1) After one pyrogallol type catechin was oxidized to form o-quinone, another pyrogallol type catechin attacked on o-quinone. 2) Resulting dimer is oxidative cyclized, then hydrated, generating bicyclo type intermediate I (dehydrotheasinensins). 3) Transformation of I to lactone type intermediate II (pro-oolongtheanins) by dehydration and rearrangement reaction. 4) Generation of intermediate III by hydrolysis of lactone moiety and recyclization. 5) Oolongtheanins are formed by decarboxylation and oxidation. Effective synthetic method of oolongtheanins was investigated based on this mechanism. In addition, the micellar solubility of cholesterol with them were measured in vitro, and Oolongtheanin-3’-O-gallate showed a strong inhibitory ability.