Analysis of the coordinative function between a milk antimicrobial protein and an intestinal epithelial lectin for microbial colonization in the infant intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Kenzi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90391888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸内細菌 / ラクトフェリン / 食品機能
Research Abstract
We suggest a hypothetical model in which anti-bacterial protein lactoferrin (LF), which is ingested as a component of milk, and intestinal protein, intelectin, bind and cooperate to regulate primary intestinal flora development in the infant digestive tract. This study validated this hypothesis and obtained following results. 1) Intelectin partially localized in some specific cellular compartments and affected LF intake by the cultured intestinal epithelial cells. 2) Intelectin and LF differently promoted growth of some Bifidobacterium lines. 3) To analyze interaction between intestinal epithelia and microbes in the culture system, several cell lines with the various characters were isolated from heterogenous HT29 cell line.