Identification of target molecule on novel functional peptides in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIGE Takafumi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70571008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低分子ペプチド / 気分障害 / うつ / 不安 / マウス / 構造活性相関 / 受容体同定 / ジペプチド / チロシルロイシン / 抗うつ作用 / 抗不安作用 / 精神的ストレス / 海馬 / セロトニン / 神経新生
Research Abstract
We found that a dipeptide, Tyr-Leu (YL), exhibited antidepressant-like activity by two behavioral tests. In the structure-activity relationship, Leu-Tyr (LY), a retro sequence of YL, have no effect on the antidepressant-like activity, suggesting that YL sequence is important for the activity. In addition, C-terminal elongation of YL tolerated for the antidepressant-like activity.
In the pull-down assay using information of the structure-activity relationship, we found an one-transmenbrane receptor belong to TGF-beta super family as a candidate of target receptor of YL. It has reported that signal pathway via the receptor related to neurogenesis and antidepressants promoted the hippocampal neurogenesis. In the present study, we found preliminarily that YL induced hippocampal neurogenesis. These results supported our hypothesis that YL exhibited antidepressant-like activity via the receptor.